CWG Members win at Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show

We are proud to announce that our members that have again triumphed at the Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show, that recognises the top local wines and winemakers, and honours excellence in the wine industry.

Judging of this event takes place at the Grande Roche Hotel in Paarl, where panels comprising of three judges and an associate judge taste and score the submissions in each class.

By means of the 100-point scoring system, they produce a consensus-driven result.

Gold* = 90 points and over (superlative, world class)
Silver = 80 to 89 points (excellent, wine of distinction)
Bronze = 70 to 79 points (good to very good)

*The gold-medal wines in each class go through to the trophy judging where all of the panelists re-assess them from freshly opened bottles.

Andries Burger of Paul Cluver Wines, whose Chardonnay has been a top silver, or gold, or Trophy-winner over the past three years, took the gold medal for its 2011. Pierre Wahl of Rijk's Private Cellar, Gary Jordan of Jordan Winery, and David Nieuwoudt of Cederberg Cellars are all back again this year with trophies and gold medals.

Rijk’s Cellar was the first ever winner of the Harold Eedes Trophy for the Best Chenin Blanc (in 2010 with its 2009 Touch of Oak). This year the Chenin Blanc Reserve 2008 garnered a hat-trick of trophies: the Harold Eedes Trophy for Best Chenin Blanc, the Old Mutual Trophy for Best White Wine Overall and the
Old Mutual International Judges’ Trophy.

"For me, what was astounding was how much better the top wines are than they were eight years ago," said Australian Tom Carson, chief winemaker at Yabby Lakes and past chairman of the Australian National Wine Show. "The wines are much finer, they have a much better balance of tannins, they’ve got beautiful detail on the aromas. There’s a purity and vibrancy in the wines and they have a lovely mouthfeel and finish. And that’s what was really exciting about this show. All the judges felt the same."

TROPHY WINNERS

Cederberg Private Cellar (David Nieuwoudt)
Cederberg Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Nestlé Pure Life Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc (unwooded)

Jordan Wine Estate (Gary Jordan)
Jordan Riesling 2009
Just Riesling Trophy for Best Riesling (Museum Class)
The Outlier Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Best Sauvignon Blanc (wooded)
Jordan Riesling 2009
Old Mutual Trophy for Best Museum Class Wine Overall

Rijk's Private Cellar (Pierre Wahl)
Rijk's Chenin Blanc Reserve 2008
Harold Eedes Trophy for Best Chenin Blanc
Rijk's Chenin Blanc Reserve 2008
Old Mutual International Judges' Trophy
Rijk's Chenin Blanc Reserve 2008
Old Mutual Trophy for Best White Wine Overall

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Graham Beck Wines (Pieter Ferreira)
Graham Beck Bowed Head Chenin Blanc 2011

Paul Cluver Wines (Andries Burger)
Paul Cluver Chardonnay 2011

Simonsig Estate (Johan Malan) 
Simonsig Woolworths Exclusive Selection Chenin Blanc "Sur Lie" 2012

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Cape Point Vineyards (Duncan Savage)
Cape Point Vineyards Isliedh 2012

Cederberg Private Cellar (David Nieuwoudt) 
Cederberg Five Generations Chenin Blanc 2010

Ernie Els Wines (Louis Strydom)
Ernie Els Proprietor's Blend 2011
Ernie Els Signature 2010

Graham Beck Wines (Pieter Ferreira)
Graham Beck Pheasants' Run 2012

Hartenberg Estate (Carl Schultz)
Hartenberg Cabernet Sauvignon 2003 (Museum Class)

Jordan Wine Estate (Gary Jordan)
Jordan Nine Yards Chardonnay 2009 (Museum Class)

Kleine Zalze (Johan Joubert)
Kleine Zalze Family Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Kleine Zalze Family Reserve Shiraz 2009

Nitida Cellars (Bernhard Veller)
Nitida Club Select Sauvignon Blanc 2012

Andries Burger at Paul Cluver Wines
Paul Cluver Riesling Dry Encounter 2012

Rijk's Private Cellar (Pierre Wahl)
Rijk's Touch of Oak Pinotage 2011

Saronsberg Cellar (Dewaldt Heyns)
Saronsberg Full Circle 2010

Simonsig Estate (Johan Malan)
Simonsig The SMV 2012
Simonsig Woolworths Pinotage 2011

Tokara (Miles Mossop)
Tokara Director's Reserve Red 2009
Tokara Reserve Collection Stellenbosch Chardonnay 2011

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Beyerskloof Wines (Beyers Truter)
Beyerskloof Diesel Pinotage 2010
Beyerskloof Faith 2009

Boplaas Family Vineyards (Carel Nel)
Boplaas Cape Vintage Reserve Port 2009

Bouchard Finlayson (Peter Finlayson)
Bouchard Finlayson Missionvale Chardonnay 2011

Cape Chamonix (Gottfried Mocke)
Chamonix Sauvignon Blanc Reserve 2009 (Museum Class)

Cape Point Vineyards (Duncan Savage)
Cape Point Vineyards Chardonnay 2012
Cape Point Vineyards Noble Late Harvest 2011

Cederberg Cellars (David Nieuwoudt)
Ghost Corner The Bowline 2012
David Nieuwoudt Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2012
Cederberg Shiraz 2010

De Grendel Wines (Charles Hopkins)
De Grendel Shiraz 2011

Edgebaston (David Finalyson)
Edgebaston Berry Box Red 2011
Edgebaston Cabernet Sauvignon 2011

Ernie Els Wines (Louis Strydom)
Ernie Els Proprietor's Syrah 2011

Graham Beck Wines (Pieter Ferreira)
Graham Beck Brut NV
Graham Beck Brut Rosé NV
Graham Beck The Coffeestone Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Graham Beck The Joshua Shiraz Viognier 2009

Groot Constantia (Boela Gerber)
Groot Constantia Chardonnay 2012
Groot Constantia Gouverneurs Reserve 2010

Hartenberg Estate (Carl Schultz)
Hartenberg Chardonnay 2010
Hartenberg Doorkeeper 2011
Hartenberg Shiraz 2003 (Museum Class)
Hartenberg Shiraz 2009

Haskell Vineyards (Rianie Strydom)
Haskell IV 2008
Haskell II 2009

Jordan Wine Estate (Gary Jordan)
Jordan Chardonnay Barrel Fermented 2012
Jordan Chenin Blanc 2009 (Museum Class)
Jordan The Real McCoy Riesling 2012

Kaapzicht Estate (Danie Steytler)
Kaapzicht Steytler Pinotage 2010

Kleine Zalze (Johan Joubert)
Kleine Zalze Family Reserve Chenin Blanc 2012
Kleine Zalze Family Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Kleine Zalze Family Reserve Shiraz 2008
Kleine Zalze Vineyard Selection Shiraz 2010

Miles Mossop Wines (Miles Mossop)
Miles Mossop Max 2008
Miles Mossop Saskia 2011

Neil Ellis Wines (Neil Ellis)
Neil Ellis Vineyard Selection Grenache 2010
Neil Ellis Vineyard Selection Sauvignon Blanc 2006 (Museum Class)
Neil Ellis Woolworths Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2011

Nitida Cellars (Bernhard Veller)
Nitida Sauvignon Blanc 2012

Paul Cluver Wines (Andries Burger) 
Paul Cluver Pinot Noir 2010
Paul Cluver Sauvignon Blanc 2012

Rijk's Private Cellar (Pierre Wahl)
Rijk's Pinotage Reserve 2008
Rijk's Private Cellar Chenin Blanc 2009
Rijk's Private Cellar Pinotage 2009

Saronsberg Cellar (Dewaldt Heyns)
Saronsberg Brut Méthode Cap Classique 2009
Saronsberg Seismic 2008
Provenance Rooi 2011
Saronsberg Shiraz 2011
Provenance Shiraz 2011

Simonsig Estate (Johan Malan)
Simonsig Cuvée Royale 2007
Simonsig Frans Malan 2004 (Miuseum Class)
Simonsig Syrah Merindol 2010
Simonsig Tiara 2009
Simonsig Tiara 2010
Simonsig Woolworths Exclusive Selection Pinot Noir Rosé 2011

Spier (Frans Smit)
Spier Creative Block 2 2012
Spier Woolworths Classic Chenin Blanc 2011

Steenberg Vineyards (John Loubser)
Steenberg Nebbiolo 2011
Steenberg Sauvignon Blanc Reserve 2009 (Museum Class)
Steenberg Semillon 2009
Steenberg Semillon 2011 (Museum Class)
Steenberg Shiraz 2011
Steenberg The Black Swan Sauvignon Blanc 2012

Tokara (Miles Mossop)
Tokara Director's Reserve White 2011
Tokara Reserve Collection Walker Bay Chardonnay 2011

Villiera Wines (Jeff Grier)
Villiera Woolworths Cabernet Sauvignon 2011

CONGRATULATIONS!